Rally New Zealand 2001
Advertisement
General Information
- Previous Editions 1985 1986 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2017 2018 2022 (23)
- Date 20. - 23. September 2001
- Time Zone UTC+12
- Country New Zealand
- Total Length 1690.14 km
- www http://www.rallynz.org.nz/
- Host Northern Sports Car Club
- Results ewrc-results.com
- Last updated 15 August 2022 - 15:36:40 UTC
- Mapped by Dimitri
- Related rallies
Championships
Advertisement
Itinerary
Thursday 20. September 2001 show in map | |||||
Shakedown (Komokoriki Hill Road) | 4.51 km | 08:00 | |||
Ceremonial Start (Auckland - Aotea Square) | 18:55 |
|
|||
Friday 21. September 2001 show in map | |||||
build | Service A (Raglan) | 07:15 |
|
||
SS 1 | Te Akau North | 32.37 km | 08:33 | ||
build | Service B (Raglan) | 10:03 |
|
||
SS 2 | Maungatawhiri | 6.52 km | 10:41 | ||
SS 3 | Te Papatapu 1 | 16.62 km | 11:04 | ||
SS 4 | Te Hutewai | 11.32 km | 11:37 | ||
build | Service C (Raglan) | 12:25 |
|
||
SS 5 | Whaanga Coast | 29.52 km | 13:08 | ||
SS 6 | Te Papatapu 2 | 16.62 km | 13:51 | ||
build | Service D (Raglan) | 15:05 |
|
||
SSS 7 | Manukau Super 1 (1 lap) | 2.1 km | 18:30 |
|
|
SSS 8 | Manukau Super 2 (1 lap) | 2.1 km | 19:00 |
|
|
Friday - Total Special Stage Distance | 117.17km | 31 % | |||
Saturday 22. September 2001 show in map | |||||
build | Service E (Ruawai) | 09:08 |
|
||
SS 9 | Parahi - Ararua | 59.0 km | 09:53 | ||
build | Service F (Ruawai) | 11:51 |
|
||
SS 10 | Batley | 19.82 km | 12:51 | ||
SS 11 | Waipu Gorge | 11.24 km | 13:24 | ||
SS 12 | Brooks | 16.03 km | 13:42 | ||
SS 13 | Paparoa Station | 11.64 km | 14:10 | ||
build | Service G (Ruawai) | 14:50 |
|
||
SS 14 | Cassidy | 21.64 km | 15:50 | ||
SS 15 | Mititai | 26.77 km | 16:33 | ||
SS 16 | Tokatoka | 10.15 km | 17:16 | ||
build | Service H (Ruawai) | 17:41 |
|
||
Saturday - Total Special Stage Distance | 176.29km | 46 % | |||
Sunday 23. September 2001 show in map | |||||
build | Service I (Te Kauwhata) | 07:35 |
|
||
SS 17 | Otorohea Trig | 4.62 km | 08:38 | ||
SS 18 | Te Akau South | 31.24 km | 09:06 | ||
build | Service J (Te Kauwhata) | 10:31 |
|
||
SS 19 | Ridge 1 | 8.53 km | 11:14 | ||
SS 20 | Campbell 1 | 7.44 km | 11:27 | ||
SS 21 | Ridge 2 | 8.53 km | 11:45 | ||
SS 22 | Campbell 2 | 7.44 km | 11:58 | ||
SS 23 | Fyfe 1 | 10.6 km | 12:41 | ||
SS 24 | Fyfe 2 | 10.6 km | 13:04 | ||
build | Service K (Te Kauwhata) | 13:47 |
|
||
Ceremonial Finish (Manukau City - Manukau Sports Bowl) | 15:30 |
|
|||
Sunday - Total Special Stage Distance | 89.0km | 23 % | |||
Total Special Stage Distance | 382.46km | ||||
Total Liaison Distance | 1307.68km | ||||
Total Rally Distance | 1690.14km |
local time: 23:12 [UTC+12]
Changelog
2020/12/30 08:53 UTC, v1:Error on dates
2022/08/15 15:36 UTC, v2:
+ SS1 Te Akau North: 8.52-8.98km, fixed route according to aerial images from 2001. Sometime between 2002 and 2008, the road was relocated.
+ SS3+6 Te Papatapu: opposite direction
+ SS15 Mititai: start earlier, 22.32-27.44km new route, FF earlier
+ SS19+21 Ridge: start later, FF later
+ SS20+22 Campbell: start later, FF later
keyboard_arrow_up
keyboard_arrow_up
GPS Coordinates
Coordinates
GEO QR-Code
Show Icons
keyboard_arrow_down