Scottish Rally 1980
Advertisement
General Information
- Previous Editions 1980 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2021 2022 2023 (24)
- Date 7. - 10. June 1980
- Time Zone UTC+1
- Country United Kingdom
- www http://www.scottishrally.co.uk/
- Host RSAC Motorsport Limited Board
- Results ewrc-results.com
- Last updated 8 May 2021 - 14:03:04 UTC
- Mapped by Steve Rennie
Championships
Advertisement
Itinerary
Saturday 7. June 1980 show in map | |||||
Ceremonial Start (Glasgow - Blythswood Square) | 17:00 |
|
|||
SS 1 | Knockdon | 4.345 km | 18:49 | ||
SS 2 | Linfern | 6.051 km | 19:01 | ||
SS 3 | Drumjohn | 14.773 km | 19:26 | ||
SS 4 | Balunton | 4.039 km | 19:47 | ||
SS 5 | Kirroughtree | 8.513 km | 20:26 | ||
SS 6 | Bennan | 17.316 km | 21:05 | ||
Regrouping (Gatehouse of Fleet) | 22:03 |
|
|||
SS 7 | Glengap | 10.621 km | 23:27 | ||
Saturday - Total Special Stage Distance | 65.658km | 17 % | |||
Sunday 8. June 1980 show in map | |||||
SS 8 | Dalbeattie | 12.118 km | 00:17 | ||
build | Service A (Heathall - Uniroyal Factory) | 01:10 |
|
||
SS 9 | Ae A | 8.095 km | 01:56 |
|
|
SS 10 | Ae B | 13.035 km | 02:12 | ||
SS 11 | Twiglees | 8.545 km | 03:41 | ||
SS 12 | Castle O'er | 3.315 km | 03:57 | ||
SS 13 | Craik | 13.808 km | 04:36 | ||
build | Service B (Hawick) | 05:10 |
|
||
SS 14 | Yair | 8.159 km | 06:02 | ||
SS 15 | Elibank | 11.201 km | 06:31 | ||
SS 16 | Cardrona | 9.8 km | 06:56 | ||
SS 17 | Glentress | 7.531 km | 07:20 | ||
build | Service C (Edinburgh - Stevenson College) | 08:10 |
|
||
Regrouping (Edinburgh Post House Hotel) | 08:52 |
|
|||
SS 18 | Devilla | 5.214 km | 11:15 |
|
|
SS 19 | Glendevon | 8.77 km | 11:56 | ||
build | Service D (Perth) | 12:55 |
|
||
SS 20 | Craigvinean | 7.306 km | 13:47 | ||
SS 21 | Dunfallandy | 6.067 km | 14:20 | ||
SS 22 | Drummond Hill | 24.703 km | 15:00 | ||
SS 23 | Errochty | 10.959 km | 15:53 | ||
Park Fermé (Aviemore Post House Hotel) | 17:38 |
|
|||
Saturday - Total Special Stage Distance | 158.626km | 40 % | |||
Monday 9. June 1980 show in map | |||||
SS 24 | Leanachan | 9.656 km | 09:50 |
|
|
SS 25 | Glenloy | 7.242 km | 10:18 | ||
SS 26 | Mandally | 3.218 km | 11:08 | ||
SS 27 | Glengarry A | 6.437 km | 11:19 | ||
SS 28 | Glengarry B | 2.204 km | 11:52 | ||
schedule | Time Control (Fort Augustus - Lovat Arms Hotel) | 12:17 |
|
||
SS 29 | Inchnacardoch A | 4.828 km | 12:54 |
|
|
SS 30 | Inchnacardoch B | 3.733 km | 13:11 | ||
SS 31 | Inchnacardoch C | 2.574 km | 13:27 | ||
SS 32 | Port Clair | 5.793 km | 13:40 | ||
SS 33 | Glenurqhart | 13.615 km | 14:28 | ||
build | Service E (Inverness - Mercury Motor Inn) | 15:29 |
|
||
SS 34 | Culbin | 19.376 km | 16:40 | ||
SS 35 | Monaughty | 10.686 km | 17:23 | ||
SS 36 | Newtyle | 5.053 km | 17:50 | ||
Park Fermé (Aviemore Post House Hotel) | 19:04 |
|
|||
Monday - Total Special Stage Distance | 94.415km | 24 % | |||
Tuesday 10. June 1980 show in map | |||||
SS 37 | Teindland | 6.308 km | 09:29 | ||
SS 38 | Hill of Cairnty | 4.554 km | 09:50 | ||
SS 39 | Ordiequish | 9.656 km | 10:00 | ||
SS 40 | Whiteash | 6.678 km | 10:23 | ||
SS 41 | Aultmore | 7.515 km | 10:49 | ||
build | Service F (Keith - Seafield Park) | 11:05 |
|
||
SS 42 | Balloch | 8.851 km | 11:35 | ||
SS 43 | Bin | 3.621 km | 11:53 |
|
|
SS 44 | Clashindarroch | 20.76 km | 12:23 |
|
|
SS 45 | Morinsh | 8.207 km | 13:34 | ||
Ceremonial Finish (Aviemore Post House Hotel) | 14:58 |
|
|||
Tuesday - Total Special Stage Distance | 76.15km | 19 % | |||
Total Special Stage Distance | 394.849km |
local time: 20:24 [UTC+1]
keyboard_arrow_up
keyboard_arrow_up
GPS Coordinates
Coordinates
GEO QR-Code
Show Icons
keyboard_arrow_down